C. Annual Competition Results

Trophy Results for 2017

 

Cec Dwyer Trophy – for faceting

Robert Webb

Noel Causer Trophy – for cabochon cutting

Betty Hanson

Jack Hannett Trophy – for jewellery making

Michael Derrington

Wire Wrapping Trophy – for wire wrapped lapidary jewellery

Betty Hanson

Frank Williams Trophy – for casting jewellery

Robert Webb

Shirley Cristenson Enamelling Trophy – for enamelling

Michael Derrington

Wes Sweet Non Lapidary Trophy – for non lapidary jewellery

Betty Hanson

Jan Cahill Lampwork Trophy – for lampwork glass beads

Maureen Young

John Lee Memorial Trophy

Peter Stanley 

Competition Results for 2017

Section 1A Novice Standard Cabochon

1st  Prize         Robert Webb

2nd Prize        Robert Paul Hanson

3rd Prize         Robert Paul Hanson

Section 1A Open Standard Cabochon

1st  Prize         Betty Hanson

2nd Prize        Joan Zealey

3rd Prize         Robert Hanson

Section 1B Novice Fancy Cut

1st  Prize         David Christon

2nd Prize        David Christon

Section 1B Open Fancy Cut

1st  Prize         Robert Webb

2nd Prize        Robert Webb

3rd Prize         Joan Zealey

Section 2A Double Standard Cabochon

1st  Prize         Joan Zealey

Section 3 Open Free Form

1st  Prize         Joan Zealey

2nd Prize        Joan Zealey

Section 9A Faceting Oblong Step Cut

1st  Prize         Robert Webb

2nd Prize        Peter Walsh

3rd Prize         Chris Hatton

Section Facetor’s Choice

1st  Prize         Robert Webb

2nd Prize        Robert Webb

3rd Prize         Peter Walsh

Section13 Polished Face – Flat Surface

1st  Prize         Dorothy McGonigle

2nd Prize        Dorothy McGonigle

                        Robert Hanson

3rd Prize         Joan Zealey

Section18A Jewellery Without Lapidary or Mineral Item(s)

1st  Prize         Debra Murray

Section18B Jewellery With Lapidary Item

1st  Prize         Michael Derrington

2nd Prize        Michael Derrington

3rd Prize         Michael Derrington

Section18E Wire Wrapped Jewellery With Lapidary Item

1st  Prize         Betty Hanson

2nd Prize        Betty Hanson

Section 20A Cast Jewellery With No Lapidary/Mineral Items

1st Prize          Joan Zealey

Section 21B Cast Jewellery With Lapidary Item Using Commercial Wax Models

1st  Prize         Robert Webb

2nd Prize        Michael Derrington

Section 23B Combined Jewellery With Lapidary Items Cut And Set By Entrant

1st  Prize         Joan Zealey

2nd Prize        Joan Zealey

Section 24A Enamelled Jewellery Done By Entrant

1st  Prize         Michael Derrington

2nd Prize        Michael Derrington

Section 24D Enamelled Jewellery Using Commercial Wax Models

1st  Prize         Michael Derrington

2nd Prize        Joan Zealey

3rd Prize         Michael Derrington

Section 26B Enamelled Jewellery Without Mount

1st  Prize         Michael Derrington

2nd Prize        Michael Derrington

3rd Prize         Joan Zealey

Section 26C Enamelled Non Jewellery

1st  Prize         Michael Derrington

2nd Prize        Michael Derrington

Section 45 Hand Fabricated Jewellery Non Lapidary Item Wrapped By Entrant

1st  Prize         Betty Hanson

2nd Prize        Betty Hanson

Section 47/1 Lampwork Beads

1st  Prize         Jennifer Bult

2nd Prize        Mary-Anne McCaffery

3rd Prize         Brigitte Pickett

Section 47/2 Lampwork Beads

1st  Prize         Maureen Young

2nd Prize        Jennifer Bult

3rd Prize         Maureen Young

Section 47/3 Lampwork Beads

1st  Prize         Brigitte Pickett

2nd Prize        Mary-Anne McCaffery

3rd Prize         Jennifer Bult

Mineral Photgraphic

 1st Prize         Peter Stanley

2nd Prize         Don Anderson

3rd Prize          Peter Stanley

Mineral Display

1st Prize         Peter Stanley

2nd Prize        Aaron Maley

3rd Prize         Don Anderson

 

 

Competition Winners 2016

8B          Standard Brilliant Faceted Girdle – Intermediate

1st Prize               Chris Hatton

2nd Prize              Lawrence Mearing

9A          Standard Oblong Step Cut – Open

1st Prize               Robert Webb

2nd Prize              Lynne Webb

3rd Prize              Robert Webb

10           Moderate Step Cut with Table

1st Prize               Robert Webb

2nd Prize              Robert Webb

3rd Prize              Lynne Webb

1A          Standard Cabochon Novice

1st Prize               Rebecca O’Donnell

2nd Prize              Paul Hanson

3rd Prize              Rebecca O’Donnell

1A          Standard Cabochon Open

1st Prize               Eva Auerbach

2nd Prize              Eva Auerbach

3rd Prize              Edwin Lawler

1B          Fancy Cabochon – Open

1st Prize               Eva Auerbach

2B          Double Fancy Cabochon

1st Prize               Joan Zealey

2nd Prize              Joan Zealey

3             Free Form – Novice

1st Prize               Paul Hanson

Free Form – Open

1st Prize               Bill Pieterse

2nd Prize              Joan Zealey

5A          Carving – Fully 3D

1st Prize               Edwin Lawler

12B        Tumbled Stones Natural Shape

1st Prize               Robert Hanson

13           Polished Face, Flat

1st Prize               Joan Zealey

18A        Jewellery, Silver Only

1st Prize               Michael Derrington

2nd Prize              Michael Derrington

3rd Prize              Mary-Anne McCaffery

18B        Jewellery With Lapidary Item(s)

1st Prize               Michael Derrington

2nd Prize              Michael Derrington

3rd Prize              Betty Hanson

18E        Wire Wrapped Jewellery With Lapidary Item

1st Prize               Betty Hanson

2nd Prize              Betty Hanson

3rd Prize              Veronicia Baker

23B        Combined Jewellery With Lapidary Item(s)

1st Prize               Bill Pieterse

2nd Prize              Michael Derrington

3rd Prize              Michael Derrington

24A        Enamelled Jewellery Hand Fabricated

1st Prize               Jan Cahill

2nd Prize              Michael Derrington

3rd Prize              Michael Derrington

24D        Enamelled Jewellery In Cast Setting

1st Prize               Michael Derrington

26B        Enamelled Jewellery Without Mount

1st Prize               Jan Cahill

2nd Prize              Jenniffer Bult

3rd Prize              Jenniffer Bult

45           Hand Fabricated Jewellery With Lapidary Item Wire Wrapped By Entrant

1st Prize               Jan Cahill

2nd Prize              Veronicia Baker

3rd Prize              Jenniffer Bult

46           Hand Fabricated Jewellery With NON Lapidary Item

Wire Wrapped By Entrant

1st Prize               Joan Williams

2nd Prize              Jennifer Bult

3rd Prize              Joan Williams

Lampwork

1st Prize               Brigitte Pickett

2nd Prize              Jennifer Bult

3rd Prize              (Equal Third placed) – Brigitte Picket and Maureen Young

 

 

Competition Winners 2015

8A          Standard Brilliant

.              Continuous Girdle – Novice           1st Prize               Chris Hatton

8A          Standard Brilliant

.              Continuous Girdle – Open              1st Prize               Robert Webb

8B          Standard Brilliant

.              Faceted Girdle – Intermediate       1st Prize               Peter Walsh

9A          Standard Oblong Step

.              Cut – Open                                         1st Prize               Robert Webb

                                                                            2nd Prize              Michael Derrington

                                                                            3rd Prize              Michael Derrington

9B          Standard Square

.              Step Cut – Open                                1st Prize               Robert Webb

10           Modified Standard Cuts

.               Novice                                                 1st Prize               Chris Hatton

.                                                                               2nd Prize              Chris Hatton

10           Modified Standard Cuts

              Intermediate                                    1st Prize               Peter Walsh

.                                                                              2nd Prize              Peter Walsh

10           Modified Standard Cuts

              Open                                                  1st Prize               Robert Webb

.                                                                            2nd Prize              Robert Webb

                                                                           3rd Prize              Michael Derrington

11           Fancy Cuts – Open                        1st Prize               Robert Webb

1A          Standard Cabochon

.              Novice                                               1st Prize               Jarryd Dorman

1A          Standard Cabochon

.              Intermediate                                    1st Prize               Raymond Bilboe

.                                                                             2nd Prize              Raymond Bilboe

 

1A          Standard Cabochon

             Open                                                      1st Prize               Joan Zealey

1B          Fancy Cabochon – Open                1st Prize               Edwin Lawler

.                                                                                2nd Prize              Robert Hanson

.                                                                                3rd Prize              Joan Zealey

            Free Form – Open                               1st Prize               Joan Zealey

.                                                                                 2nd Prize              Joan Zealey

12B        Tumbled Stones

               Natural Shape                                  1st Prize               Robert Hanson

.                                                                                2nd Prize              Betty Hanson

17           Novelty Gemcraft                            1st Prize               Michael Derrington

18B        Jewellery With Lapidary

.                Item(s)                                               1st Prize               Michael Derrington

.                                                                              2nd Prize              Michael Derrington

18E        Wire Wrapped Jewellery

.               With Lapidary Item                         1st Prize               Betty Hanson

                                                                               2nd Prize              Betty Hanson

                                                                               3rd Prize              Erin Reynolds

21B        Cast Jewellery With

.               Lapidary Item(s)                              1st Prize               Michael Derrington

23B        Combined Jewellery With

.               Lapidary Item(s)                              1st Prize               Michael Derrington

.                                                                               2nd Prize              Joan Zealey

24A        Enamelled Jewellery

.               Hand Fabricated                              1st Prize               Jan Cahill

.                                                                                2nd Prize              Jan Cahill

                                                                                3rd Prize              Michael Derrington

24B        Enamelled Jewellery

              In Cast Setting                                  1st Prize               Michael Derrington

 

24G        Enamelled Jewellery

.               In Wire Wrapped Setting               1st Prize               Jan Cahill

26B        Enamelled Jewellery

.               Without Mount                                1st Prize               Jan Cahill

                                                                             2nd Prize              Sue Sweet

                                                                             3rd Prize              Joan Zealey

26C        Enamelling NON Jewellery          1st Prize               Joan Zealey

45           Hand Fabricated Jewellery

.               With Lapidary Item

.                Wire Wrapped By Entrant              1st Prize               Jan Cahill

                                                                                 2nd Prize              Betty Hanson

.                                                                                  3rd Prize              Veronicia Baker

46           Hand Fabricated Jewellery

             With NON Lapidary Item

             Wire Wrapped By Entrant              1st Prize               Jan Cahill

                                                                                2nd Prize              Jennifer Bult

.                                                                                 3rd Prize              Jan Cahill

 

Club Competition Results 2014

Faceting

8B          Novice NSB                        1st Peter Walsh

8B          OSB Open                           1st Bob Strachan

9A          Open OOS                          1st & 2nd Michael Derrington

11           Open OFC                           1st, 2nd, 3rd Bob Webb

Cabochon

1A          Novice NSC                        1st Erin Reynolds

1A                                                          2nd & 3rd Alison Relf

1A          Open OSC                           1st, 2nd, 3rd Eva Auerbach

1B          Novice NFC                        1st & 2nd Erin Reynolds

1B          Intermediate IFC             1st & 2nd Edwin Lawler

1B          Open OFC                           1st Robert Hanson

2B          Open DFC                           1st Eva Auerbach

2B                                                          2nd Robert Hanson

Noel Causer Trophy                       Eva Auerbach

Tumbled Stones

12B        Tumbled Stones                1st Robert Hanson

Jewellery With Lapidary Items

18B        Jewellery + Lapidary        1st & 2nd Michael Derrington

18B                                                           3rd Brigitte Pickett

Jack Hennett Jewellery Trophy   Michael Derrington

18D        Jewellery + commercial    1st & 2nd Brigitte Pickett

18E        Wire Wrap                                1st & 3rd Betty Hanson

18E                                                              2nd Erin Reynolds

Dorothy Sefton Trophy                 Betty Hanson

 

Casting

23B        Casting + lapidary item    1st & 2nd Michael Derrington

21B        Casting + lapidary item

use of commercial wax                    1st Bob Webb

24A        Enamelled jewellery         1st Jan Cahill

24A                                                            2nd Brigitte Pickett

24A                                                            3rd Michael Derrington

Frank Williams Casting Trophy    Bob Webb

24G        Enamelled jewellery +

24G        Wire wrap                                    1st Veronicia Baker

26C        Enamelling Non

26C        jewellery                                  1st Jan Cahill

26B        Enamelled Jewellery

26B        Without Mount                       1st Jan Cahill

26B                                                              2nd & 3rd Sue Sweet

Gift Voucher Winners

Cabochons

Erin Reynolds $50 donated by Australian Metalcraft

Casting

Bob Webb (Frank Williams Casting Trophy) $50 USD donated by Rio Grande

Faceting

Peter Walsh $50 USD donated by Rio Grande

Jewellery

Michael Derrington (Jack Hennett Trophy) $50 USD donated by Rio Grande

Wire Wrapping

Betty Hanson (Dorothy Sefton Trophy) $50 donated by Gemcuts

Enamelling

Jan Cahill $50 USD donated by Rio Grande